arizona archery

arizona record book

record book

big game animals

bowhunting

archery

arizona state records

big game measurers

bowhuntinginarizona.com

big game hunting

arizona

arizona speciesminimum scores

biennial award

The BIA Record Book Committee established the Biennial Award to recognize the best trophies taken during subsequent two year periods.  The Biennial Award will be given to the three (3) largest trophies of each species (including non-typical categories) taken and entered into the program.

 

A "biennial" period begins on July 1 and ends two years later on June 30.  The first period for this award was July 1, 1975 through June 30, 1977.  Trophy's may only compete for a Biennial award for the biennial (two year) period in which they were taken.  To be considered for an award, the trophy must be entered into the program prior to the time that BIA orders the awards and presents them to the winners, which is normally the end of the calendar year following the periods end date.

 

The Committee recognized that a variety of factors can and does affect antler, horn and skull growth.  Uncontrollable climate variations which affect the range conditions and available food each year is an important factor in the size of trophies living in the forest or desert in a given year.  Hunting pressure varies with management philosophies and practices.  Harvesting a high percentage of the most mature males, whether by design or accident, reduces the size of trophies in subsequent years.  Along with these factors, and other variables,  trophy quality is impacted each year.

 

To document these variations, the Biennial Award was established.  As time passes and the list of biennial periods lengthens, a more accurate determination of the impact of these variables can be made.  In a sense, these awards given to the three largest trophies within each species represent the "State Records" taken during each period.  Hopefully, the Biennial Awards will also verify that the "good old days"  are still here if a hunter is willing to work for a specific goal.

 

Those hunters who are fortunate enough to collect one of the three largest trophies during each period, and who enter their trophy into the program, will be eligible for the Biennial Award.

23rd Recording Period Awards

7/1/19 through 6/30/21

                                                                       SCORE        DATE OF KILL

ANTELOPE

1)   Marleen K. Bynum                                                  79  6/8                    8/10/19

2)   David Ridge                                                             78                            8/22/20

3)   Roy E. Grace                                                            77  2/8                    8/24/20

 

BEAR 

1)   Jeremy Ennis                                                           20  3/16                  6/26/20

2)   Chipper Beiner                                                         20                           5/6/20

3)   Anton "Skip" Rimsza                                               19  2/16                  11/4/20

 

BISON

1)   Dennis Dunn                                                            112  2/8                  8/11/20

 

COUES DEER, TYPICAL

1)   Phillip Karl Rigas                                                    111                           1/15/21

2)   William K. Rigas                                                      102  5/8                  1/3/20

3)   Conrad Sheley                                                         90  5/8                    1/11/20

 

COUES DEER, NON-TYPICAL

1)   Jeremy Ennis                                                           108  2/8                  1/15/21

2)   Billy Canas                                                               107  2/8                  12/27/19

3)   Jacob Hernandez                                                    101  3/8                  1/2/20

 

COUES DEER, TYPICAL - VELVET

1)   Michael W. Lynch                                                    115                          9/8/20

2)   Tanner W. Barcom                                                  109  2/8                   8/22/20

3)   Dale S. Parrish                                                        101  4/8                   8/25/20

 

COUES DEER, NON-TYPICAL - VELVET

1)   Carl Wade Harward                                                 TBD                        8/23/19

 

COUGAR

1)   Mark Ovitt                                                                 14  6/16                  1/28/21

2)   Ed Fanchin                                                               13  10/16                2/10/20

 

ELK, TYPICAL

1)   Aaron Hulburd                                                          392  2/8                  9/15/19

2)   Parker Colburn                                                         378  6/8                  9/14/19

3)   Russell Richardson                                                 368  4/8                  9/17/19

 

ELK, NON-TYPICAL

1)   Colton Guilliams                                                      370  3/8                 11/15/20

2)   Gary C. Heckler                                                       369  3/8                  9/14/19

 

JAVELINA

1)   Jerry A. Clarno                                                         14  11/16                1/6/20

2)   John Sarvis                                                              14  10/16                1/14/21

3)   Linda Sipe                                                                14  8/16                  1/1/21

3)   April Joy Pulley                                                        14  8/16                  1/9/21

 

 MULE DEER, TYPICAL

1)   Fabian Romo                                                           178  2/8                  12/12/20

2)   Jeremy Ennis                                                           159                          1/9/20

3)   Albert C. Avila                                                          135  2/8                   1/2/21

 

MULE DEER, NON-TYPICAL

1)   Thomas J. Lipjanic                                                  198  3/8                  1/5/20

 

MULE DEER, TYPICAL - VELVET

1)   Jason Bond                                                              196  1/8                  8/22/20

2)   Ron Nixon                                                                172  2/8                  8/28/19

3)   John C. Novak                                                         159  3/8                  8/24/19

 

MULE DEER, NON-TYPICAL - VELVET

1)   Marvin N. Zieser                                                      217  3/8                  8/22/20

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN SHEEP

1)   Randy Weems                                                         194  1/8                  12/6/19

 

DESERT BIGHORN SHEEP

no entries

 

MERRIAM'S TURKEY

1)   Russell Richardson                                                1  11/16                   4/12/21

2)   Corky Richardson                                                   1  9/16                     4/2/21

3)   Russell Richardson                                                1  6/16                     4/29/21

 

GOULD'S TURKEY

1)   Jeremy Ennis                                                           1  12/16                  5/1/20

2)   George Richardson                                                 1  5/16                    5/2/20

 

RIO GRANDE TURKEY

1)   Corky Richardson                                                   1  13/16                  5/1/21

2)   Brian Goble                                                              1  4/16                    5/5/21

 

 

 

Bowhunting in Arizona Record Book Committee Inc. Copyrighted © All rights reserved. 2022 Webmaster: AJ Murosky